Congratulations to the following members and students of Lehigh University's P.C. Rossin College of Engineering and Applied Science on their awards for the 2018-19 school year:

Rossin College Awards

  • Graduate Leadership & Service Award: Xiu Jia (MEM)

  • Interdisciplinary Research Excellence: Frank Zhang, Martin Harmer

  • Outstanding Doctoral Student Advising: Arindam Banerjee 

  • Faculty Citizenship Award: Michael Spear

  • Faculty Experiential Learning Excellence Award: Vincent Grassi

  • Staff Experiential Learning Excellence Award: Dan Zeroka, Ted Bowen

  • Staff Citizenship Award: Jeanne Steinberg

  • Richard P. Vinci Award for Educational Excellence: Martin Takac 

  • Excellence in Undergraduate Student Support: Heidi Wegrzyn

  • Excellence in Graduate Student Support: Ali Marsteller

  • Faculty Peer Mentoring Award: Svetlana Tatic-Lucic

  • Excellence in Research Scholarship and Leadership: Javier Buceta, Richard Sause

Department of Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering Awards

  • John C. Chen Prize: Gray J. Schick and Rachel M. Lambert

  • American Chemical Society Award: Lindsay A. Slavit

  • ​American Institute of Chemists Foundation: Theodore M. Riotto

  • Harry M. Ullmann Prize in Chemical Engineering: Holly E. Callahan

  • Robert C. Hicks Prize in Chemical Engineering: Tanya A. Chakif

  • William H. Chandler Prize in Chemical Engineering: Nastara M. Greenberg, Rebecca L. Hong, Stephan A. Crane

  • Wenzel Award: Christopher Rzepa, Daniyal Kiani, John McGlynn

  • John C. Chen Endowed Fellowship in ChE: Gregory Dignon

  • Chevron Scholars Award: Maryam Daviran, Nicole Assermely, Elnaz Rasti Boroujeni

Department of Civil and Environmental Engineering Awards

  • Moles Award: Jacob Anderson

  • Moles Scholarship: Eliza Brush, Mariah Kozub

  • ASCE Student Award (Lehigh Valley Section): Henry Espinel

  • John B Carson Prize: Helen Whalen

  • Le Wu Lu Endowed Prize: Tongton Jiao (CE), Patrick Champagne (EE)

Department of Computer Science and Engineering Awards

  • Samuel L. Gulden Memorial Award: Luke Bernick

  • Donald J. Hillman Memorial Award: Nathaniel Rex

Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering Awards

  • Joseph C. Gabuzda Jr. Memorial Award: Roland Nowak, Daniel Prongay, Mitul Surti, Raymond Tetyevsky, Xinhui Zhao

  • Karakash Prize: Corey Trumbower

Department of Industrial and Systems Engineering Awards

  • ISE Senior of the Year: Francisco Gutierrez

  • IBE-ISE/Fin. Eng. Senior of the Year: Jon Glickman

  • ISE Junior of the Year: Shrivats Agarwal

  • IBE-ISE/Fin. Eng. Junior of the Year: Sean Conway

  • ISE Sophomore of the Year: ZongLe Zhao

  • IBE-ISE/Fin. Eng. Sophomore of the Year: Abbey Goldenberg

  • HSE Student of the Year: Brigette Seurig

  • ISE Master’s Student of the Year: Kyle Kristiansen

  • MGSE Master’s Student of the Year: Rashmi Yallapu Varaha

  • Ph.D. Student of the Year: Reza Nezari

  • Lawrence E. White Fellowship: Andre Verduzco

  • Alpha Pi Mu Award: Andrew Fedun

  • Undergraduate Faculty Award: Robert Storer

  • Master’s Faculty Award: Eugene Perevalov

  • Ph.D. Faculty Award: Frank E Curtis

Department of Materials Science and Engineering Awards

  • Bradley Stoughton Student Award: Michelle N. Kent

  • Kahn Memorial Award: Andrew C. Goldman

  • Allen S. Quier Prize: Jacob R. Dooley

  • Harmer Prize: Phacharapol Tanasarnsopaporn

  • Handwerk Prize: Elijah R. Cartier

  • S. Kenneth Tarby Prize: Abigail T. Bettenhausen, Sarah D. Boyer

  • Conard Award: Gabrielle R. Esposito

  • Gilbert Doan Award (faculty): Richard P. Vinci

  • Barkalow Award: Erin J. Barrick

Department of Mechanical Engineering and Mechanics Awards

  • H.R. and Y.B. Wei Prize: Andrew Fortier, Kristen Hoy

  • The Cornelius Prize: John Clark

  • ​The Andrew Wilson Knecht III Memorial Award: Jeffrey Erickson

  • The Alan H. Stenning Award: Brooke Glassman

  • The Ferdinand P. Beer Award: Annaliese Cunniffe

  • The Thomas E. Jackson Award: Zachary Miller