The Department of Materials Science and Engineering offers the following undergraduate student awards:

Department Awards

Bradley Stoughton Student Award (Spring)
- Given to an outstanding senior in the Materials Science and Engineering Department.

Kahn Memorial Award (Spring)
- Given to a senior outstanding in materials science and engineering.

Allen S. Quier Prize (Spring)
- Given to the senior adjudged by the staff of materials science and engineering to have made the most progress in that curriculum.

Handwerk Prize (Spring)
- Given to a senior for outstanding achievement in the fields of chemistry, materials science and engineering or earth and environmental sciences.

Harmer Prize (Spring)
- Citizenship Award which is given to a sophomore, junior or senior.

Gilbert Doan Award (Spring)
-  Given to a sophomore for outstanding performance in academics and work-study activities.

Allison Butts Award (Spring)
- Given to a sophomore, junior or senior to support attendance at technical meetings or participation in overseas study.

Tarby Prize (Fall)
- Given to a junior for achieving the best academic performance during the first two years at Lehigh.

Materials Science & Engineering Department Chairs Good Samaritan Award (Spring)
- This award is given to a Materials Science and Engineering Student who goes above and beyond to assist and support the Materials Science & Engineering Department throughout the year.

DEI Champion Award (Spring)
- This award is given to an undergraduate student who has demonstrated an exceptional commitment to and/or promoted DEI within the MSE Department.

 

Previous Awardees

S. Kenneth Tarby Prize Award Recipients
  • David S. Fischer (2003)
  • Matthew T. Meyers (2004)
  • Mark J. McLean (2005)
  • Peter G. Burke (2006)
  • Alice B. Kodama (2007)
  • Daniel H. Bechetti, Jr. (2008) 
  • Sarah A. Horst (2009)
  • John A. Logan (2010)
  • Joshua C. Cook (2011)
  • Sean D. McAnany (2012)
  • Richard A. Michi (2013)
  • Hannah A. Maret (2014)
  • J. Zachary Lentz (2015)
  • Thomas G. Farinha (2016)
  • Andrew C. Goldman (2017)
  • Abigail T. Bettenhausen (2018)
  • Sarah D. Boyer (2018)
  • Ngoc Minh Tri Nguyen (2019)
  • Julia S. Patridge (2020)
Bradley Stoughton Student Award Recipients
  • Thomas R. Richards (1960)
  • Robert A. DePaul (1961)
  • Everett C. Oren (1962)
  • Richard H. Hopkins (1963)
  • Seth R. Thomas II (1964)
  • John D. Oakey (1965)
  • Howard H. Fitz II (1966)
  • Ronald C. Gower (1967)
  • Daniel F. Paulonis (1968)
  • Dale E. Newbury (1969)
  • Jeffrey C. Bowker (1970)
  • Timothy M. Wright (1971)
  • Lewis U. Davis, Jr. (1972)
  • Robert G. Bauer (1973)
  • Courtney J. Hill (1974)
  • Michael N. Helmus (1975)
  • John R. Paules (1976)
  • John A. Schatz (1977)
  • Thomas A. Castle (1978)
  • Robert F. Marrs (1979)
  • Theodore W. Fenicle (1980)
  • Robert C. Zillig (1981)
  • Scott A. Balliett (1982)
  • Dennis L. Haas (1983)
  • Jeffrey C. Nallin (1984)
  • Keith A. Brown (1986)
  • Joan D. Stanescu (1987)
  • James E. Heilman (1988)
  • Sarah G. Hayward (1989)
  • Sandra L. Verish (1991)
  • Timothy S. Hussey (1992)
  • Sara J. Dill (1993)
  • Kevin D. Johnson (1994)
  • Megan C. Slusser (1995)
  • Kevin L. Klug (1996)
  • Michael J. Blackwell(1997)
  • Jason J. Benkoski (1998)
  • Edward Gorzkowski (1999)
  • Jason T. Bloking (2000)
  • Kelly P. Eaton (2001)
  • Jonathan Charles Trenkle (2002)
  • Sara Elizabeth Jensen (2003)
  • Lauren Russo (2004)
  • Olga M. Stewart (2005)
  • James R. Neilson (2006)
  • Mark J. McLean (2007)
  • Peter G. Burke (2008)
  • David A. Browne (2009)
  • Douglas G. Ridyard (2010)
  • Michael S. Grimes (2010)
  • Daniel A. Grande (2011)
  • Nicholas J. Greybush (2011)
  • John A. Logan (2012)
  • Alexander J. Boys (2013)
  • Joshua C. Cook (2013)
  • Nadia M. Krook (2014)
  • Richard A. Michi (2015)
  • Brendan R. Eckardt (2016)
  • J. Zachary Lentz (2016)
  • Amanda L. Ruschel (2017)
  • Thomas G. Farinha (2018)
  • Michelle N. Kent (2019)
  • Sarah D. Boyer (2020)