P.C. Rossin College of
Engineering and Applied Science

Post-Docs

Albert S. Berahas
Albert S. Berahas joined the Industrial and Systems Engineering Department at Lehigh University as a Postdoctoral Research Fellow in September 2018. He is currently working with Professors Katya Scheinberg, Frank Curtis, and Martin Takáč. Prior to this appointment, he was a Postdoctoral Research Fellow in the Industrial Engineering and Management Sciences Department at Northwestern University. Albert obtained his Ph.D. in Engineering Sciences and Applied Mathematics (ESAM) at Northwestern University in 2018. He received his undergraduate degree in Operations Research and Industrial Engineering from Cornell University in 2009, and his M.S. in Applied Mathematics in 2012 from Northwestern University. Berahas has received the ESAM Outstanding Teaching Assistant Award, the Walter P. Murphy Fellowship, and the John N. Nicholson Fellowship. Berahas' research interests include optimization algorithms for machine learning, convex optimization and analysis, derivative-free optimization, and distributed optimization.
 
 

 

Ph.D. Students

Name: Brandon Augustino 
Advisor: N/A
Research Area: Smart Grids.
Lehigh ID: bra216

Name: Sarper Aydin
Advisor: N/A
Research Area: N/A
Lehigh ID: saa417
Name: Suresh Bolusani
Advisor: Ted Ralphs
Research Area: Discrete Bilevel Optimization
Lehigh ID: sub214
Name: Liyuan Cao
Advisor: Katya Scheinberg
Research Area: Derivative Free Optimization
Lehigh ID: lic314
Name: Pelin Cay
Advisor: Robert Storer
Research Area: Optimization Under Uncertainty
Lehigh ID: pec212
Name: Kamil Ciftci
Advisor: George Wilson
Research Area: Stochastic Optimization
Lehigh ID: kac208
Name: Ramin Fakhimi
Advisor: N/A
Research Area: Undeclared
Lehigh ID: raf318
Name: Samira Fallah
Advisor: N/A
Research Area: Undeclared
Lehigh ID: saf418
Name: Conor Ghallagher
Advisor: N/A
Research Area: Undeclared
Lehigh ID: cog218
Name: Hiva Ghanbari
Advisor: Katya Scheinberg
Research Area: Optimization in Machine Learning
Lehigh ID: hig213
Name: Haidong Gu
Advisor: N/A
Research Area: Undeclared
Lehigh ID: hag218
Name: Xi He
Advisor: Martin Takac
Research Area: Large-scale Optimization in Machine Learning
Lehigh ID: xih314
Name: Choat Inthawongse
Advisor: George Wilson
Research Area: System Dynamics
Lehigh ID: chi208
Name: Majid Jahani
Advisor: Martin Takac
Research Area: Large-Scale Convex Optimization
Lehigh ID: maj316
Name: Kürşat Kemikli
Advisor: Katya Scheinberg
Research Area: Derivative-Free Optimization
Lehigh ID: kuk315
Name: Didem Kochan
Advisor: N/A
Research Area: Undeclared
Lehigh ID: dik318
Name: Weiming Lei
Advisor: Tamas Terlaky
Research Area: N/A
Lehigh ID: wel415
Name: Bian Li
Advisor: N/A
Research Area: Undeclared
Lehigh ID: bil215
Name: Minhan Li
Advisor: N/A
Research Area: Mathematical Optimization
Lehigh ID: mil417
Name: Tao Li
Advisor: Lawrence Snyder & Martin Takac
Research Area: Optimization and Machine Learning
Lehigh ID: tal214
Name: Jie Liu
Advisor: Martin Takac
Research Area: (undeclared)
Lehigh ID: jild13
Name: Suyun Liu
Advisor: N/A
Research Area: N/A
Lehigh ID: sul217
Name: Yinan Liu
Advisor: Larry Snyder
Research Area: Supply Chain
Lehigh ID: yil715
Name: Mohammadreza Nazari
Advisor: Larry Snyder
Research Area: Deep Reinforcement Learning
Lehigh ID: mon314
Name: Afshin Oroojlooy Jadid
Advisor: Larry Snyder
Research Area: Reinforcement Learning
Lehigh ID: afo214
Name: Mohammad Pirhooshyaran
Advisor: Larry Snyder
Research Area: Machine Learning and Deep Learning Techniques in Optimization
Lehigh ID: mop216
Name: Mohammadreza Samadi
Advisor: Frank E. Curtis
Research Area: Complexity of Nonconvex Optimization Algorithms
Lehigh ID: mos213
Name: Mohammad Shahabsafa
Advisor: Tamas Terlaky
Research Area: Mixed Integer Conic Optimization
Lehigh ID: mos313
Name: Rui Shi
Advisor: Frank E. Curtis
Research Area: Optimization for Machine Learning
Lehigh ID: rus415
Name: Xin Shi
Advisor: N/A
Research Area: Undeclared
Lehigh ID: xis316
Name: Zheng Shi
Advisor: George Wilson
Research Area: Undeclared
Lehigh ID: zhs310
Name: Secil Sozuer
Advisor: Robert Storer
Research Area: Scheduling in Healthcare
Lehigh ID: ses515
Advisor: Ted Ralphs
Research Area: Discrete and Bilevel Optimization
Lehigh ID: sat214
Name: Shu Tu
Advisor: Boris Defourny
Research Area: Dynamic Programming
Lehigh ID: sht213
Name: Tianhui Wang
Advisor: N/A
Research Area: N/A
Lehigh ID: tiw417
Name: Wei Xia
Advisor: Luis Zuluaga
Research Area: Copositive and Polynomial Optimization
Lehigh ID: wex213
Name: Alireza Yektamaram
Advisor: Katya Scheinberg
Research Area: Machine Learning
Lehigh ID: sey212
Name: Mertcan Yetkin
Advisor: Frank Curtis & Larry Snyder
Research Area: Optimal Control in Renewable Energy
Lehigh ID: mey316
Name: Baoyu Zhou
Advisor: N/A
Research Area: Undeclared
Lehigh ID: baz216
Name: Yihe Zhuo
Advisor: Larry Snyder
Research Area: Applied Operations Research in Power System
Lehigh ID: yiz916