Upcoming Events

 

ISE Seminar Series Fall 2022

 

Time: Tuesday, October 4, 2022, 11:00 a.m. - 12:00 p.m. 

Speaker: Carleton Coffrin, Senior Scientist Los Alamos National Laboratory

Title: On the Emerging Potential of Quantum Annealing Hardware for Combinatorial Optimization

Location: Mohler Lab, Room 453

 

Abstract:

Over the past decade, the usefulness of quantum computing hardware for combinatorial optimization has been the subject of much debate. Thus far, experimental benchmarking studies have indicated that quantum computing hardware does not provide an irrefutable performance gain over state-of-the-art optimization methods. However, as this quantum hardware continues to evolve, each new generation brings improved performance and warrants further benchmarking. In this presentation, we will review the foundations of the Quantum Annealing algorithm for combinatorial optimization and conduct a performance assessment of D-Wave Systems' most recent “Advantage Performance Update” computer. We show that classes of contrived problems exist where this quantum annealer can provide run time benefits over a collection of established classical solution methods that represent the current state-of-the-art for benchmarking quantum annealing hardware. Although this work does not present strong evidence of an irrefutable performance benefit for this emerging quantum optimization technology, it does exhibit encouraging progress, signaling the potential impacts on practical optimization tasks in the future.

 

Bio:

Dr. Carleton Coffrin is a senior scientist at Los Alamos National Laboratory with expertise in computer science, optimization algorithms, and artificial intelligence. Dr. Coffrin started exploring the field of quantum computation in 2016 and has had the opportunity to benchmark multiple generations of quantum computing hardware from vendors including D-Wave Systems and IBM. Dr. Coffrin was one of the founders of LANL's Quantum Computing Summer School program serving as a co-lead for three years (2018, 2019, 2020) and is a leading contributor to a Quantum Economic Development Consortium (QED-C) effort to develop optimization benchmarks for quantum computing platforms. In addition to quantum computing research, Dr. Coffrin has expertise in benchmarking optimization methods for energy systems applications, especially the AC Optimal Power Flow problem, and is a core contributor to the design and operation of ARPA-e’s Grid Optimization Competition.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


Past Events

Fall 2022
 
Tuesday, September 6, 2022, 11:00 a.m.
Ashok Viswanathan, Director of Supply Chain Analytics, Best Buy
"Analytics - Key to Supply Chain Digital Transformation"
 
 
Spring 2022
 
Tuesday, April 19, 2022, 11:00 a.m.
Ruiwei Jiang, University of Michigan
"Convex Chance-Constrained Programs with Wasserstein Ambiguity"
 
Tuesday, April 5, 2022, 11:00 a.m.
INFORMS Chapter Distinguished Speaker Series - Samuel Burer, University of Iowa
"Convexification for Non-Convex Mixed-Integer Quadratic Programming"
 
Tuesday, March 22, 2022, 11:00 a.m.
Yue Hu, PhD Candidate, Graduate School of Business, Columbia University
"Prediction-Driven Surge Planning with Application in the Emergency Department"
 
Tuesday, March 1, 2022, 11:00 am
Clément W. Royer, Université Paris Dauphine - PSL, France
"Optimization without derivatives in larger dimensions and across networks"
 
Tuesday, February 15, 2022, 11:00 am
René Vidal, Johns Hopkins University
"Learning Dynamics and Implicit Bias of Gradient Flow in Overparameterized Linear Models"
 
Tuesday, February 8, 2022, 11:00 am
Farrah Moazeni and Javad Khazaei, Lehigh University
"Optimization Problems in Modern Water, Energy, and Building Systems"
 
 
 
Fall 2021
 
Tuesday, November 16, 2021, 11:00 am
Kimia Ghobadi, Johns Hopkins University
"COVID-19 Hospital Capacity Management using Math Modeling"
 
Tuesday, November 9, 2021, 11:00 am
INFORMS Chapter Distinguished Speaker Series - Jong-Shi Pang, University of Southern California
"Some Nonsmooth Function Classes and Their Optimization"
 
Tuesday, November 2, 2021, 11:00 am
Nathan Kallus - Cornell Tech
"Smooth Contextual Bandits"
 
Tuesday, October 19, 2021, 11:00 am
Georg Stadler - NYU Courant Institute of Mathematical Sciences
"Optimal control of PDEs under uncertainty with joint chance constraints"
 
Tuesday, October 12, 2021, 11:00 am
Emily Tucker - Clemson University
"Reducing Drug Shortages by Improving Supply Chain Resiliency"
 
Tuesday, October 5, 2021, 11:00 am
Gabor Pataki - UNC Chapel Hill
"How do exponential size solutions arise in Semidefinite Programming?"
 
Tuesday, September 28, 2021, 11:00 am
John Wright - Columbia University
"Deep Networks and the Multiple Manifold Problem"
 
Spring 2021
 
Tuesday, May 4, 2021, 11:00am
INFORMS Chapter Distinguished Speaker Series - Amir Beck, Tel-Aviv University
"Dual Randomized Coordinate Descent Method for Solving a Class of Nonconvex Problems"
 
Tuesday, April 27, 2021, 11:00am
Swati Gupta, Stewart School of Industrial & Systems Engineering, Georgia Tech
"Bridging Classical and Quantum Computing with Warm-starts and Coupling Graphs"
 
Tuesday, April 20, 2021, 11:00am
Andrés Medaglia, Department of Industrial Engineering, Universidad de los Andes, Columbia
"Exact Bidirectional (pulse) Algorithm for Constrained Shortest Path Extensions"
 
Monday, April 19, 2021, 12:15pm
Akwum Onwunta, Center for Mathematics and Artificial Intelligence, George Mason University
"Optimization Under Uncertainty: Current Approaches and Beyond"
 
Monday, April 12, 2021, 12:15pm
Wesley Marrero Colón, Harvard Medical School
"Flexible Treatment Plans and Genetic Testing Strategies for the Management of Cardiovascular Diseases"
 
Thursday, April 8, 2021, 12:15pm
Anirudh Subramanyam, Argonne National Laboratory
"Mitigating Extreme Failures in Complex Infrastructure Systems"
 
Tuesday, April 6, 2021, 11:00am
John F. Raffensperger, RAND Corp., Santa Monica, CA USA
"A price on warming with a supply chain directed market"
 
Tuesday, March 30, 2021 11:00am
Siqian Shen, Department of Industrial and Operations Engineering, University of Michigan
"Facilty Location Involving Competition or Decision-dependent Uncertainty: New Models, Solution Approaches and Insights"
 
Tuesday, March 23, 2021 11:00am
Meisam Razaviyayn, University of Southern California
"Non-convex min-max optimization: challenges and recent advancements"
 
Tuesday, March 9, 2021 11:00am
Guanghui (George) Lan, Georgia Institute of Technology
"Advancing Stochastic Optimization for Reinforcement Learning"
 
Tuesday, February 23, 2021 11:00am
Andrea Qualizza, Amazon
"Transportation and Fulfillment Optimization at Amazon"
 
Tuesday, February 9, 2021 11:00am
Samantha Keppler, University of Michigan Stephen M. Ross School of Business
"On the Use of Operations Management in Public Education Systems"
 
Fall 2020
 
Tuesday, December 1, 2020 11:00am
Ilya Safro, University of Delaware
"Multiscale Methods in Action: From Machine Learning and Graphs to Realistic Future for Quantum Computing"
 
Tuesday, November 17, 2020 11:00am
Raghu Bollapragada, University of Austin (UT)
"Adaptive Sampling Methods for Derivative-Free Stochastic Optimization" 
 
Tuesday, October 27, 2020 11:00am
Kim-Chuan Toh, National University of Singapore (NUS)
"Exploiting Second Order Sparsity in Big Data Optimization" 
 
Tuesday, October 20, 2020 11:00am
Albert Del Pia, University of Wisconsin-Madison
"Short Simplex Paths in Lattice Polytopes"
 
Tuesday, October 13, 2020 11:00am
Coralia Cartis, Oxford University
"Dimensionality Reduction Techniques for Large-Scale Optimization Problems"
 
Tuesday, October 6, 2020 11:00am
Miles Lubin, Google NYC
"Placement, Provisioning, Packaging"
 
Tuesday, September 29, 2020 11:00am
Juan C. Vera, Tilburg University
"The Simplex Way to Obtain Non-Negative Certificates Over Compact Semialgebraic Sets"
 
Tuesday September 8, 2020 11:00am
Jeff Zhang, Carnegie Mellon University
"On Local Minima in Polynomial Optimization"
 
Spring 2020
 
Tuesday February 18, 2020 11:00am
Andrew Papanicolaou, New York University
"PCA for Implied Volatility Surfaces"
 
Tuesday January 30, 2020 4:30pm
Elaheh Fata, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
"Multi-stage and Multi-customer Assortment Optimization with Inventory Constraints"
 
Thursday January 16, 2020 10:45am
Aida Khajavirad, Rutgers School of Business
"Convexification and Global Optimization of Mixed Integer Nonlinear Optimization Problems"
Fall 2019
 
Wednesday December 11, 2019 4:30pm
Temitayo Ajayi , Rice University
"Objective Selection for Cancer Treatment: An Inverse Optimization Approach"
 
Monday December 9, 2019 10:45am
Karmel S. Shehadeh, Carnegie Mellon University
"A Distributionally Robust Optimization Approach for Outpatient Colonoscopy Scheduling"
 
Tuesday December 3, 2019 4:30pm
Lavanya Marla, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
"Data-driven Greedy Policies and Information-Relaxation Bounds for Ambulance Location and Deployment"
 
Tuesday, November 12, 2019 - 4:30pm
Kayse Maass, Northeastern University
"A Systems Approach to Disrupting Human Trafficking"
 
Tuesday, November 5, 2019 - 4:30pm
INFORMS Chapter Distinguished Speaker Series - Robert Vanderbei, Princeton University
"The Parametric Self-Dual Simplex Method — A Modern Perspective"
 
Tuesday, October 8, 2019 - 4:30pm
Miju Ahn, Southern Methodist University
"Learning with Difference-of-Convex Sparsity Functions"
 
Tuesday, September 17, 2019 - 4:30pm
Ramteen Sioshansi, The Ohio State University
"Can We Get Market and Regulatory Designs ‘Right’ for Energy Storage?"
 
Tuesday, September 10, 2019 - 4:30pm
Adam Elmachtoub, Columbia University
"Smart "Predict, then Optimize""
 
Spring 2019
 
Tuesday, May 7, 2019 - 4:00pm
Alec Koppel, U.S. Army Research Laboratory
"Policy Search for Reinforcement Learning in Continuous Spaces: Improved Limits and Reduced Variance"
 
Tuesday, April 9, 2019 - 4:00pm
Aida Khajavirad (Rutgers & NYU)
"Novel Polyhedral Relaxations for Mixed-Integer Polynomial Optimization Problems"
 
Tuesday, April 2, 2018 - 4:00pm
INFORMS Chapter Distinguished Speaker Series - Stefan Wild, Argonne National Laboratory
"Exploiting Structure in Derivative-Free Nonlinear Optimization to Advance Science and Engineering"
 
Tuesday, March 26, 2019 - 4:00pm
Clément Royer, University of Wisconsin-Madison
"Nonconvex Optimization via Newton-CG Methods with Complexity Guarantees"
 
Tuesday, March 19, 2019 - 4:00pm
William K. Klimack, Chevron
"Decision Analysis at Chevron"
 
Tuesday, March 5, 2019 - 4:00pm
James Luedtke, University of Wisconsin-Madison
"Optimizing Truck Dispatching Decisions in Open-pit Mining using Integer Programming"
 
Tuesday, February 12, 2019 - 4:00pm
J. Cole Smith, Clemson University
"The Maximum Semicontinuous Flow Problem"
 
Tuesday, January 29, 2019 - 4:00pm
Giacomo Nannicini, IBM T.J. Watson Research Center
"Fully Polynomial-Time Approximation Schemes for Stochastic Dynamic Programs: Theory and Applications"
 
Fall 2018
 
Tuesday, December 4, 2018 - 4:00pm
Andreas Wächter, Northwestern University
"Nonlinear Programming Formulations of Chance-Constraints"
 
Tuesday, November 27, 2018 - 4:00pm
INFORMS Chapter Distinguished Speaker Series - Gerard Cornuejols, Carnegie Mellon University
"Packing and Covering"
 
Tuesday, November 13, 2018 - 4:00pm
Mert Gürbüzbalaban, Rutgers University
"Momentum Acceleration Under Random Gradient Noise: From Convex to Non-Convex Optimization"
 
Tuesday, October 30, 2018 - 4:00pm
Michael Katehakis, Rutgers University
"Reinforcement Learning: Connections Between MDPs and MAB Problems"
 
Tuesday, October 2, 2018 - 4:00pm
Michael L. Overton, Courant Institute of Mathematical Sciences, NYU
"Nonsmooth, Nonconvex Optimization: Algorithms and Examples"
 
Spring 2018
 
Tuesday, May 8, 2018 - 4:00pm
Krzysztof Choromanski, Google
"Structure is all that you need - Learning Compressed RL Policies Via Orthogonal Gradient Sensing"
 
Tuesday, May 1, 2018 - 4:00pm
Henry Lam, Columbia University
"Assessing Solution Quality in Stochastic Optimization with Limited Data"
 
Tuesday, April 24, 2018 - 4:00pm
INFORMS Chapter Distinguished Speaker Series - James Renegar, Cornell University
"A Simple Nearly-Optimal Restart Scheme for Speeding-Up First Order Methods"
 
Thursday, April 19, 2018 - 4:00pm
Matthias Walter, RWTH Aachen University
"Investigating Polyhedra by Oracles"
 
Tuesday, April 10, 2018 - 4:00pm
Stefano Coniglio, University of Southampton
"Network Routing Through the Internet as a Stackelberg Game"
 
Tuesday, March 6, 2018 - 4:00pm
Bo Zeng, University of Pittsburgh
"Robust and Chance Constrained Optimization in Power and Logistics Systems"
 
Fall 2017
 
Tuesday, December 5, 2017 - 4:00pm
Garud Iyengar, Columbia University
"Automatic Event Detection in Basketball"
 
Tuesday, November 14, 2017 - 4:00pm
Jonathan Eckstein, Rutgers University
"Asynchronous Projective Splitting for Convex Optimization and Monotone Inclusion Problems"
 
Tuesday, November 7, 2017 - 4:00pm
Osman Y. Ozaltin, North Carolina State University
"A Branch-and-cut Algorithm for Discrete Bilevel Linear Programs"
 
Tuesday, October 31, 2017 - 4:00pm
Oleg Prokopyev, University of Pittsburgh
"Sequential Max-Min Bilevel Linear Programming with Incomplete Information and Learning"
 
Tuesday, October 10, 2017 - 4:00pm
Ion Necoara, University Politehnica of Bucharest
"Conditions for Linear Convergence of (Stochastic) First Order Methods"
 
Thursday, October 5, 2017 - 4:00pm
INFORMS Chapter Distinguished Speaker Series - Nick Trefethen, University of Oxford
 
Tuesday, September 26, 2017 - 4:00pm
Andrew Dorsett, Wolfram Research
"Mathematica 11 in Education and Research"
 
Tuesday, September 19, 2017 - 4:00pm
Alejandro Ribeiro, University of Pennsylvania
"High Order Methods in Empirical Risk Minimization"
 
Tuesday, August 22, 2017 - 4:00pm
Giorgio Fasano, Thales Alenia Space
"Solving Non-Standard Packing Problems by Global Optimization and Heuristics"